Terms and Conditions

Terms and conditions of website usage

Welcome to the Psoriasis In Practice (PiP) e-Learning for health care professionals programme. Please read the terms and conditions of the programme use carefully before you start to use this programme. If you continue to browse and use this programme you accept and agree to comply with and be bound by all of the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern PAPAA’s relationship with you in relation to this programme.

If you do not agree to these terms and conditions of use, please refrain from using this website.

The term 'PAPAA' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the PiP programme and this website whose registered office is:
Acre House, 11-15 William Road London NW1 3ER.

The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of this website and contents.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

You agree to use this programme and website only for lawful purposes and in a manner which does not infringe the rights or restrict, or inhibit the use and enjoyment of the site by any third party.

The content of the pages of this website is for your personal general information and non-commercial use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. This does not affect any statutory rights as a consumer.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material, which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided only for reference and your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without PAPAA’s prior written consent.

We may revise these terms and conditions of website use at any time by posting changes online. Your continued use of this website after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of the amended terms and conditions of website use.

Your use of the PiP programme and this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

Site operator

This site is operated by PAPAA (The Psoriasis and Psoriatic Arthritis Alliance), which is a registered charity no. 1118192 and a Company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales No: 6074887.
Registered office: Acre House 11-15 William Road London NW1 3ER

Disclaimer

PAPAA believes that all the information included on this internet web site to be correct at the time of updating.

PAPAA its directors, medical advisors and employees cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies that may occur, nor does PAPAA endorse any products that may appear on this site.

All opinions expressed herein are of the contributors and not necessarily those of PAPAA.

Operating systems

Psoriasis in Practice is designed to work in most browsers and operating systems. The current version requires Adobe Flash enabled devices. If you are unsure whether your device will run Psoriasis in Practice ask your IT department/support or contact admin@psoriasisinpractice.org for advice.

If you are having trouble viewing pages on this site or pages are not working, please let us know.

Site errors

If you find any errors which are factually, grammatically or typographically incorrect, please let us know and we will make corrections.

Copyright statement

The programme and website are subject to copyright, this includes intellectual property, foreground and background, all content which includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. No part of this site can be used, copied or reproduced in any form whatsoever without the written consent of the relevant copyright holders, other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of the terms and conditions of use.

© PAPAA

PAPAA reserves the right to exclude anyone from taking part in the PiP programme.

No correspondence will be entered into about the decision and PAPAA’s decision is final.

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how PAPAA uses and protects any information that you give PAPAA when you use this website.

PAPAA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the PiP programme website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
PAPAA may change this statement from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This statement is effective from 1 November 2015.

What we collect

• Title, first name, surname
• NMC number or equivalent professional qualification
• Address, postcode and other contact information including email
• Other information relevant to the programme

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails with information which we think you may find interesting by using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.
We will use your information in the following ways:
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 We will, on your completion of the course, provide the RCN Centre for Professional Accreditation with your name and contact details, so a certificate of completion of the course can be issued and sent to you by the RCN. To view the RCN’s privacy statement go to: www.rcn.org.uk/privacy

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to PO Box 111, St Albans, Herts. AL2 3JQ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Effective from 1 November 2015